Create a Joomla website with Joomla Templates. These Joomla Themes are reviewed and tested for optimal performance. High Quality, Premium Joomla Templates for Your Site

Indoor Drop Cable

Two or four core flat drop cable for Fiber To The Home (FTTH) application, the cable is constructed with two or four single mode fibers protected by dielectric strength member made of fiber reinforced plastic (FRP) strength member and LSZH outer jacket. It is very light in construction and easy to install, generally used for connecting Main distribution frame to consolidation point in home, apartment or offices. Industry standard connectors can be used for direct termination because of standard 250µm fiber size.

Features and Benefits:
  • Individually colored optical fibers
  • Notched construction for easy stripping
  • White LSZH jacket for internal use
Applications:
  • Internal FTTH applications horizontal and riser
  • Clipping to surfaces including skirting boards
Geometrical Characteristics Parameter Value
Mode Field Diameter @1310 nm 8.6 ± 0.4 µm
Cladding diameter 125 ± 0.1 µm
Cladding non circularity ≤ 1.0 %
Primary coating diameter 250 ± 15 µm
Core concentricity error ≤ 0.6 µm
Coating/cladding concentricity error ≤ 12.5 up
Fiber bend radius ≥ 4 m
Transmission Characteristics Parameter Value
Attenuation @ 1310 nm ≤ 0.40 dB/km
@ 1550 nm ≤ 0.30 dB/km
Zero dispersion wavelength 1300-1324 nm
Zero dispersion slope ≤ 0.092 ps/(nm2·km)
Chromatic dispersion @ 1310 nm ≤ 3.5 ps/(nm·km)
@ 1550 nm ≤ 18 ps/(nm·km)
Cable cut off wavelength ≤ 1260 nm
Environmental Characteristics Parameter Value
Temperature -20oC to +60oC
Mechanical Characteristics Parameter Value
Macro-bending loss Ф 30 mm @ 10 turns at 1550 nm ≤ 0.50 dB
Proof level ≥ 1.5 % strain
Tensile load 80 N