Create a Joomla website with Joomla Templates. These Joomla Themes are reviewed and tested for optimal performance. High Quality, Premium Joomla Templates for Your Site

MPO Trunk Cable


Oxin MPO/MTP trunk multicore cable assemblies facilitate rapid deployment of high density backbone cabling in data centers and other high fiber environments reducing network installation or re-configuration time and cost. They are used to interconnect cassettes, panels or ruggedized MPO/MTP Fan Outs, spanning MDA, HDA and EDA zones. MPO/MTP trunk assemblies are offered in most fiber types as standard 12 to 144 core versions using a compact and rugged micro cable structure. The compact cables optimize cable-way use and improve airflow. Oxin MPO/MTP trunks are built with highest quality components. Standard MPO/MTP as well low loss Elite versions are offered featuring low insertion loss for demanding high speed networks where power budgets are critical.

Features and Benefits:
  • OS1/2, OM3, OM4 Fiber Grades (OM1 and OM2 available)
  • 12, 24 and 48 Core Micro cable Trunk
  • LSZH, OFNP, OFNR Cable Jacket
  • Female (standard) and Male MPO/ MTP connectors
  • Polarity A (standard), B or C
  • Factory terminated and tested
Applications:
  • Data Center Infrastructure
  • Storage Area Network- Fiber Channel
  • Parallel Optics
  • InfiniBand
  • Emerging 40 and 100Gbps Protocols
Standards Compliance:
  • TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801
  • IEC-61754-7 & EIA/TIA-604-5
  • NFPA 262 (OFNP) or IEC 60332 (LSZH) TIA/EIA 568-B.1-7
  • This product conforms to the materials requirements of RoHS2
  • REACH and SvHC
Ordering Information Description Part Number
MTP Trunk Cable MTP-XXXXXXXX-X
Packaging Description
Clear poly bag, 1unit per bag
Physical Characteristics Parameter Value
Fiber OS1/OS2, G657A1, OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4
MTP Terminations MTP® 24 Fiber Ferrule US Conec Boot Colour: Black Body Sleeve Colour: MM (Beige), MM Elite (Aqua), SM (Green), SM Elite (Yellow)
Cable Diameter Micro Cable Trunk Max OD 24 cores 4.5 ± 0.3 mm Patchlead Max OD 24 cores 3.0 ± 0.1 mm
Crush Resistance Double Jacket Micro Cable: 1000N/100mm Single Jacket Micro Cable: 500N/100mm
Cable Tensile Strength Double Jacket Micro Cable (24 Core) (Short/Long) 400N/150N Single Jacket Micro Cable (24 Core) (Short/Long) 200N/60N
Cable Strength Member Aramid
Pulling Element Rope Attached to Aramid
Mechanical Characteristics Parameter Value
Operating temperature -20 ~ +60oC
Storage temperature -20 ~ +60oC
Installation temperature -5 ~ +50oC

Product Datasheet (PDF)

PDF